Privacy Policies

 
 
 
 

Hoek Mynder Pty Ltd ATF Mynder Unit Trust (trading as Mynder)

As at 19 March 2018

1.       We respect your privacy and take it very seriously.

1.1.    Hoek Mynder Pty Ltd ATF Mynder Unit Trust (trading as Mynder) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.     “Personal information” is means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3.    In this Policy, any reference to the website below includes to any applications associated with it.

2.       Collection of personal information

2.1.   Hoek Mynder Pty Ltd ATF Mynder Unit Trust (trading as Mynder) will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us through an app. In this Policy, references to “we” and “us” are references to Hoek Mynder Pty Ltd ATF Mynder Unit Trust (trading as Mynder) unless stated otherwise.

2.2.    You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or deliver our services. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, when you change your content or email preferences, when you respond to surveys and/or promotions, as well as when you provide financial or credit card information or communicate with our customer support team.

2.3.    Additionally, we may also collect any other information that you provide to us while interacting with us on the website or through the app.

2.4.    Occasionally, you may need to give us personal information about other people - for example, your family or emergency contacts.  If so, we rely on you to tell those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us.

3.      How we collect your personal information

3.1.   We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, in person or by telephone, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.       Use of your personal information

4.1.   We may use your personal information to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and/or additional services. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.

4.2.   We may contact you by a variety of means including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or post.

5.       Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for us to properly and completely provide our services to you and for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the proper and complete delivery of our services to you.

5.2.    We may, from time to time, need to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency’s formal request.

5.3.    We may also use your personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety and that of www.mynder.com.au, our customers or relevant third parties.

5.4.    Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the United States of America. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permitted by law ,our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in them. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.5.    By providing us with your personal information, you consent and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures covered by it.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling your personal information.

6.       Security of your personal information

6.1.   We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.    The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot absolutely guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy (for example, by third party computer hacking).

7.       Access to your personal information

7.1.    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of that information.  If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@mynder.com.au.

7.2.    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances but at all times in accordance with the Privacy Act.

8.       Complaints about privacy

8.1.    If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send your complaint to info@mynder.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond to you as soon as possible after receiving your written complaint.

9.       Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.    Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future in order to remain compliant with the Privacy Act. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting those modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.   Website

10.1.When you visit our website

When you visit our website (www.mynder.com.au) we may collect certain information such as your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before visiting our site, etc. This information is used by us to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

10.2.Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and stores some of your details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3.Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website experience for visitors. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites by us and should not be interpreted as such. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites and encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.